MHG57298 - Farmstead, Tollie Wood

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

A circular enclosure in Tollie Wood, traditionally credited by some to the Druids, although, with other buildings, supposed by others to have been fanks or folds for cattle or sheep.
The enclosure is formed of a rough wall enclosing a regular circle. The wall is made of comparatively small stones which are much scattered. There are several heaps of stones and remains of detached pieces of wall near the circle.
J H Dixon 1886.

The enclosure at NG 8694 7848, conforms with rough description given above. It is 8m diameter and the much-spread stony bank, 1.5m wide, stands to a maximum height of 0.6m. There is no apparent entrance. The feature has the appearance of a sheep-fold: in the same wood there are the remains of what could have been a small farmstead.
Visited by OS (J T T) 3 October 1964.