MHG57315 - Hut circle - Badentarbat (Loch Vatachan Badentarbat 4)

Summary

A hut circle at Badentarbat near Loch Vatachan. Later adapted and extended to form an enclosure containing a small pit.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)

Full Description

One of a number of hut circles at Badentarbat near Loch Vatachan. Originally recorded by RCAHMS in 1994 as part of ACHIL94 413 but not recognised as a hut circle. It was later adapted and extended to form an enclosure containing a small pit.

201022 910290 Loch Vatachan Badentarbat 4 CMM209 (ACHILL94/413): The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is one of a cluster of three sited near to the head dyke. Associated field systems, clearance cairns and lazy beds are present in the landscape but are hard to distinguish due to vegetation growth, mainly heather and grass. A stream runs 200m distant and the structure is 600m from a freshwater loch. There are panoramic views westward to the Assynt mountains. The structure sits on a platform dug into and built out from a moderate southeast facing slope. Only the E half of the HC platform remains clearly visible. This half is a well defined grassy semicircular platform, banked up to a height of 1m. A wide based rubble wall facing encircles the E side and continues to the W beyond the HC (see sketch). Average inner diameter is 12.6m, outer diameter is 14.10m. The double skinned wall thickness is 1.1m with maximum height 0.4m. An entrance cannot be discerned. CMM209 may be associated, in a linear cluster along similar contour lines, with CMM207 (see MHG24525) (distant 80m), CMM208 (see MHG) (distant 270m), and CMM206 (see MHG57314) (distant 80m), as well as with the clusters of structures on the slopes to the north (see MHG26621, MHG57311, MHG57312, MHG57313 and MHG26622.) <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>