MHG57328 - Farmstead - Knockfin

A ruined farmstead at Knockfin.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A ruined farmstead at Knockfin (site 3) was recorded in 2004 during a walkover survey at Knockfin by Archaeological and Ancient Landscape Survey for the Forestry Commission Scotland. Site 3 lies 75 meters to the SE of Site 2 and slightly down the slope in a clear-felled area. The remains consist of the ruins of 2 stone-built structures set at right angles to each other. The upper structure lies across the slope, has rounded ends and measures 6 meters long by 4 meters wide over walls 500mm thick. A door opening lies in the centre of the down-slope wall facing on to the upper end of the lower structure. The lower structure lies 2 meters down-slope and is end on to the upper structure. This building is less well preserved and measures 10 meters long by 6 meters wide over walls 800mm thick. The position of the door opening does not survive. <1>