MHG57334 - Hut circle - Achilitibuie Stores

A hut circle near Achiltibuie Stores.

202651 909681 Achiltibuie Stores 1 CMM010: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure appears linked with CMM011 as well as CMM012, all being on 50m contour. Clearance cairns are evident in the vicinity but outlines are obscured by mature heather. A possible burnt mound is near to HC. There is a line of large boulders to the N, running E/W. The structure is in poor condition. Its shape is only identifiable by prodding beneath heather and moss. Some inner and outer facing stones were located but no bank is visible. The structure sits on a platform dug into a very gentle heather covered west facing slope with wide views to inland and sea. An inner rounded ring of stones, diameter 4m, lies beneath the moss inside the HC. This may be a small earlier HC, or later shieling footings. It is 3m from a stream, and 1000 m from both the sea to the west and Loch Vatachan to the northwest. Average inner diameter is 7.45m, outer diameter is 10.55m. The double skinned wall is 2m thick with maximum height 0.1m. A possible entrance faces southwest with width 1.0m. The entrance passage length is 2.0m. CMM010 is at a distance of 20m from CMM011 (see MHG57335),and 500m from CMM012 (MHG25169). <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>

It is not entirely clear that this is the actual location of this site and a further field visit to confrim this should be carried out.