MHG57344 - Hut circle and enclosure - Achiltibuie

A hut circle, enclosure and field dyke near Achiltibuie.

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Two small contiguous enclosures at NC 0261 0883 are incomplete, irregular in plan, and defined by small prortruding stones, probably the foundations of narrow walling. The interiors are grassed over and quite featureless.
(OSF1 PRH 22.6.62)

These enclosures are too obscured by peat for accurate classification. It seems likely , however, that the more westerly one is a hut circle with a diameter between wall centres of 9.5m. The remains of a probably later field dyke brush its northwest arc.
(OSF2 AA 16.7.74)

Function of this enclosure is uncertain. The stones of the wall are only one course high and some are loose. Peat depth not known. (ACHIL94 360)
Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 9 August 1994

202627 908829 Achiltibuie Post Office 1 CMM001 (ACHIL94 360) The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular stone structure is one of a group of 12 situated on gentle slopes to the east of the Achiltibuie Post Office. There may be associations between some or all of these structures. The structures are near to a fast flowing stream, Alt Bad a Chotair. The terrain consists of well grazed rough heather/ grassland. All the structures have panoramic views both inland and to the sea. All the 12 circular stone structures are around 2000m north of the broch at Achlochan. Field systems both ancient and more recent are visible throughout this area. CMM001 is 50m from Alt Bad a Chotair and 600m from the sea. CMM001 has average inner diameter 9.75m, outer diameter 11.00m. The wall is double skinned, width 1.20m and maximum height 0.35m. Some wall facings are visible. The eastern arc of the structure has been robbed of stone and it is not possibleto identify an entrance. A later stone wall runs tangentially to the HC North wall. Stones indicating a possible enclosure lie to the East. CMM001 is distant 200m from both CM001 (see MHG) and CM002 (see MHG) and 400m distant from CMM002. <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on OS MasterMap. <3>