MHG57351 - Hut circle - Achiltibuie

A hut circle near Achiltibuie.

203215 908541 Achiltibuie Post Office 4 CMM004: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. CMM004 is one of a cluster of 12 circular stone structures on gently sloping ground near to Alt Bad a Chotair. Field systems both ancient and more recent are visible.The terrain consists of well grazed rough heather/ grassland with marshy areas. All the structures have panoramic views both inland and to the sea and are around 2000m north of the broch at Achlochan. CMM004 is in very close proximity to CMM005 (10.0m) (see MHG), and CMM006, (25.0m) (see MHG). The HC platform forms a grassy mound with large boulders in the embankment. A small stream or ditch skirts its N edge. Diameters of this HC are estimated from radius measurements, (see sketch). No further wall detail is measurable. Inner diameter was estimated to be an average of 8.65m. The wall appeared to be double skinned, width 1.5m and maximum height 0.3m. No entrance could be discerned. CMM003 (see MHG) lies at a distance of 300m. <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>