MHG57354 - Hut circle - Achiltibuie ('A')

A hut circle near Achiltibuie.

A hut circle near Achiltibuie, 'A' in the original OS survey.

In the area centred on NC 030 089 are 3 circular stone-walled huts ('A' - 'C') within a contemporary field system marked by ruinous walls, stone clearance heaps and occasional slight lynchets.
'A' measures 11.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 2.0m with an entrance gap in the SE.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
'B' measures 8.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to 1.5m. There are 2 gaps; one in the SW and one in the SE, either of which may represent the entrance.
'C', poorly preserved, measures 7.5m between the centres of a wall mutilated by erosion. Entrance not evident.
Surveyed at 1/10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 16 July 1974.

Settlement of three huts and field system - surveyed at 1:1500. <1>
K Sabine, 1980.

A fourth hut also much spread and poorly defined, lies about 50m to the NW of 'b'.
R. Gourlay 24.8.1988

In the rough ground surrounding a post-medieval enclosure on the ridge, which is known as Bad a' Chotair, there are nine hut-circles which have previously been described under NC00NW 8, 9, 13, 14, 15 and 16. Four measure about 12m in internal diameter, one is 9.2m, and the remaining four are about 7.5m; all are surrounded by banks up to 1.5m in breadth and, where visible, the entrances lie on the S or SE. Two (ACHIL94 362, 378) have baffle walls at the entrance. What may have been other hut-circles, identified by the OS (NC00NW 16 B and D), were not located on the date of visit whilst a third (NC00NW 14 B) is no more than a small enclosure.Juxtaposed, but not necessarily associated, with the hut-circles, there are numerous stretches of stony field banks and small cairns. The banks occasionally form enclosures or fields but are often little more than linear clearance heaps. The banks to the N of Bad a' Chotair were previously described under NC00NW 21.

ACHIL94 371, NC 0295 0893 (formerly NC00NW 14A)
ACHIL94 378, NC 0308 0895 (formerly NC00NW 14C)
Visited by RCAHMS (JBS) 9 August 1994

As described above, RCAHMS has now merged a number of individual records. All the old Sites and Monuments Record cards can be viewed from this current record. <2>

The decision to replicate what was carried out by the former RCAHMS has been revoked. All previously merged records have been re-instated. <3>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <4>