MHG57358 - Hut circle - Achiltibuie

A hut circle near Achiltibuie.

203000 909100 Achiltibuie Post Office 12 CMM216: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. CMM216 is one of a cluster of 12 circular stone structures on gently sloping ground near to Alt Bad a Chotair. Field systems both ancient and more recent are visible, and there is a burnt mound close to CMM002 (see MHG57343). The terrain consists of well grazed rough heather/ grassland with marshy areas. All the structures have panoramic views both inland and to the sea and are around 2000m north of the broch at Achlochan. There is a substantial enclosure bank 15m to NNW of CMM216, running NNE/SSW. A further smaller embankment runs tangentially to the western arc of the HC. K Sabine recorded a contemporary field system enclosing CMM008 (see MHG57355), CMM009 (see MHG57356) and CMM216. CMM216 is in poor condition, engulfed by heather and half sunk in a boggy area. Average internal diameter is 4.9m, external diameter is 7.65m.The double skinned wall is 1.6m thick with maximum height 0.5m. A possible entrance faces southwest and is 1.0m wide. CMM216 is distant 15m from CMM009, 30m from CMM008, and 150m from CMM007 (see MHG57349). <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>