MHG57364 - Hut Circle - Badenscaille 2

A Hut Circle at Badenscaille.

203597 906431 Badenscaille 2 CEM001: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, Catriona Martin and others in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This circular platform is in poor condition. From the site there are panoramic views to the sea. There are traces of further circular house platforms on the sloping hillside to E of Badenscaille Burn, between PC001 (see MHG7162) and CEM002 (see MHG57366). The hillside vegetation is a mixture of grass and reeds. This may have been a settlement area where early HC platforms were robbed of stones as later HC's and walls were built. There are remains of several degraded stone walls running downslope towards the sea. There are lazy beds at the highest point of the hillside. The site is 500m from the Broch at Achlochan. This HC consists of a very indistinct platform, with a clear arc of stones to S edge, sometimes obscured by clearance tumble. A section of wall to N is intact and shows double skin and there is built up banking to NE section, about 2 m high (see photos). The inner diameter is estimated as 14.5m and the double skinned wall thickness is 1.3m with maximum height 0.4m. CEM001 is distant 70m from PC001, 30m from CEM002 and 200m from CEM004 (see MHG57367). <1> <2>

NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>