MHG57389 - Shielings, Creag na h-Iolaire

Shielings at Creag na h-Iolaire

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Sheilings (Site 646) This site of 6, possibly 7, sheilings is at the foot and to the east of a steep crag, Creag na h-Iolaire and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. It is on a SE facing slope which is for the most part quite boggy although there is a grassy fertile outwash to the gully on the east side of the crag higher up. The sheilings range over a distance of 200m and the seventh structure/possible sheiling which does not conform to the usual features of a shieling is on the valley floor.

643 Sheiling - NH 18005 49623 The highest of the group is on a NE-SW axis and has internal dimensions of 3.5m x 1.5m. The well defined turf walls are incomplete, 0.3m in height and have a spread of 1m. No entrance discernable.

644 Sheiling - NH 18079 49590 Situated in marshy ground this sheiling is on a N-S axis and has internal dimensions of 3m x 1.5m. The turf walls have some stone, are 0.2m in height and have a spread of 1m. Reed covered. A linear stone setting, 5m in length, to the NW, may have been constructed to direct a small stream away from the structure.

645 Sheiling - NH 18107 49590 A well defined structure in drier ground, this sheiling is on an E-W axis and has internal dimensions of 5m x 2m. The turf and stone footings are 0.3m in height and have a spread of 1.5m. There is a linear stone edge, 4m in length, forming a possible terrace, width 1m, to the south and west.

646 Sheiling - NH 18103 49632 In marshy ground and on a NE-SW axis this structure has a dished appearance. Internal dimensions are 3m x 1.5m and low turf and stone banks surround.

647 Sheiling - NH 18090 49643 This sheiling appears as a dished reed covered area on a NE-SW axis . It has a distinct turf edge and internal dimensions of 3m x 1.5m.

648 Sheiling - NH 18119 49573 This well defined structure is on a spur. It is on a NE-SW axis and has internal dimensions of 3m x 1.5m. The turf footings, no evident stones, are 0.3m in height and have a spread of 1-1.5m. The structure is open to the NE.

649 Possible Sheiling/Possible Pen - NH 18122 49531 This substantial structure on the valley floor is unlike the others. It occupies the north part of a reed covered mound of 9m diameter. The structure is on a NE-SW axis and has internal dimensions of 3.5m x 3m. The turf and stone footings are 0.2-0.4m in height with a spread of 1.2m. There is a wide entrance, 1.5m in width, in the SE wall and an external apron of 1.5m maximum depth here too. There is fertile grassy ground in the vicinity - this becomes marshy towards the river. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>