MHG57398 - Grooved stone - Alltan Dubh

A grooved stone, possibly inscribed with a cross at Alltan Dubh (Laide of Reiff).

• CARVED STONE (Unknown date)
  • (Alternate Type) CROSS INCISED STONE? (Early Medieval - 561 AD? to 1057 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) INSCRIBED STONE? (Early Medieval - 561 AD? to 1057 AD?)

Full Description

A grooved stone, possibly inscribed with a cross at Alltan Dubh (Laide of Reiff) and possibly part of a ritual setting.

The stone was recorded by A Welti and C MacNeilage in 2010 during research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. There is much evidence of shieling/pre-clearance activity, including a hut circle (see MHG28735). 12m to the west of the hut circle is a possible ritual setting of stones. One stone in the setting has deep grooves which appear man made. <1> <2>