MHG57468 - Possible Shieling Hut or still, Coire Bhuidhe

Possible Shieling Hut or still at Coire Bhuidhe

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • STILLING HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A building at Coire Buidhe in a small SE facing corrie at an altitude of 380m above and to the NW of Slagnabeist was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

815 Building/possible shieling/possible Still - NH 34060 56124 150m lower down the corrie to the SE, the vague remains of this oval structure are on an E-W alignment and measure 5m x 4m. An obvious feature is a small ?pen in its east part, this measures 1.5m x 1.2m and has crudely constructed stone walls 0.3-0.8m in height and 0.6m thick. The underlying structure is defined by a recessed rear “wall” or turf edge 0.3m high, and a curving stone edge to the south, this has a possible entrance in the centre. There is a small watercourse a few metres to the south. This also could be a still bothy, it is reasonably well hidden, above the lip of the corrie. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2014 AP <2>