MHG57485 - Hut circle - Torr Na H-Ulaidhe (Auchtercairn AH004)

A hut circle at Torr Na H-Ulaidhe.

A hut circle at Torr Na H-Ulaidhe at Auchtercairn.

180889 877276 Torr Na H-Ulaidhe 4 (Auchtercairn 6) AH004: The hut circle was visited by A Welti, A MacInnes and A Harnden in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This HC is one of 10 circular stone structures in the Auchtercairn area above and to the east of Gairloch and is in poor condition. The surrounding landscape is covered mainly with heather, with some bracken. Young trees (forestry planting), are in and around HC area. Inside the structure the stones are overgrown with bracken and moss, and there is a lot of tumble. The site is 200m from a stream and 600m from the sealoch. The HC is on a natural ridge and under a crag, with panoramic views to the sea. The platform is built up from the ridge with a steep drop to SE. Average internal diameter is 6.05m, external diameter is 9.45m. The double skinned wall is 1.7m thick with maximum height 0.6m. A definite entrance faces SE with internal width 1.0m, external width 2.0m and passage length 2.75m, indicating an extended entrance. AH004 is at a distance of 100m from AH003 (see MHG57486) and 200m from AH002 (see MHG8336). <1> <2>

NGR adjusted in 2017 to position as seen on 2009 vertical APs. <3>