MHG57501 - Cist - Bakerhill

A cist found on Bakerhill near Maryburgh.

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

At Bakerhill, on the estate of Brahan, and about two miles west of Dingwall during the trenching of some uncultivated land, a cist-like structure was met with, consisting of slabs set on edge, and covered by an overlaying schist stone, four feet in length, two and a half feet in breadth, and six to eight inches in thickness. One of ots sides is marked by above thirty isolated cups, and by several sets conjoined together in groups of two or more by connecting grooves or gutters. Six or seven of the cups are surrounded by a circle, usually imperfect or wanting at one point or side. This stone was discovered on the roadside, some time ago, by Mr Joass of Dingwall, and its history traced by him. <1>

The cup marked stone was subsequently moved to Brahan Castle and afterwards follwing the demolition of the building to the building now known as Brahan House - see MHG9005 for the cup marked stone.

The NGR is marginal and nominally located in a field to the west of the Bakerhill farmstead, as shown on OS MasterMap. <2>