MHG57505 - Enclosure/possible building, Bridgend

Enclosure/possible building, Bridgend

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Bridgend
Situated on the south side of the river, this site was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project and is on both sides of a minor burn, with an extensive area of improved ground on the valley floor to the north. The site is at a point where the main road turns abruptly to cross the river from the south bank to the north; a track continues on the south side and may have been the original approach road to Dalbreac House.

761 Enclosure/Possible building - NH 32036 54764 This feature is situated on the south side of the track on a glacial terrace to
the east of a small burn and is in the position of the rectangular roofed building which appears on the 1st edition OS map and on the 1853 estate map. The low turf walls have a spread of 1-1.2m, and are 25m in length, in the form of a “dog-leg”. These may define an enclosure or possibly a building; the track may have truncated other features. 20m to the south at the foot of a steep bank there is a straight edge recessed into the slope with some stone composition, there is a small return, 1.5m in length at the NE end. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>