MHG57514 - Sheepfold, Strathanmore

Sheepfold at Strathanmore

• SHEEP FOLD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Strathanmore
Sheepfold, buildings and platform (1042-1044, 1122 and 1129) centred on NH29425 54497 (NH25SE 0016) The settlment of Strathanmore is on the west bank of the River Meig. It has a SE facing aspect and is situated at the foot of the Allt an t-Strathain Mhoir on raised ground where the burn emerges onto the valley floor. There are several houses, some of them occupied permanently.

1042 Sheepfold - Centred on NH29425 54497 A well constructed and well preserved sheepfold is situated on the south side of the burn, adjacent and on the upper side of the road. It is on a NW - SE alignment and measures 100m x 45m overall. The walls are 0.7m in thickness and generally 1.5m in height. Both corners at the SE end are nicely rounded. The NW part of the sheepfold is occupied by a well preserved sheepdip. The dip is constructed of concrete with the walls 10cms in thickness and 1m height - the dip itself is 4m in length. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2014 APs <2>