MHG5754 - Fort - Dun Vallerain

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

(NG 4647 6943) Dun Vallerain (NR)
OS 6"map, Isle of Skye, Inverness-shire, 2nd ed., (1904)

Dun Vallerain of irregular plan, measures 140ft from NW to SE and 63ft from NE to SW, and is defended on the E. by a much dilapidated wall 17ft thick at the entrance following the contour of the hill, short sections of the outer face showing 4 or 5 courses of masonry in position. Through this wall the entrance, 5ft wide, leads into a large hollow on the summit. Round the remainder of the perimeter, which is for the most part precipitous, there are no traces of even a parapet. In front of the entrance there is a quadrangular area enclosed by two stone walls greatly destroyed but probably about 5ft thick, which spring from the precipice on either side of the summit and converge about 80ft from the inner gateway; the outer entrance to the dun lies at the point where these walls meet.

Dun Vallerain embodies certain features which appear in broch architecture.
A Graham 1951.