MHG57543 - Shieling, Upper Gleann Meinich

Shieling at Upper Gleann Meinich

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Upper Glen Meinich sheilings. The southern group of two groups of sheilings within a fairly confined area above the treeline at the very head of the glen. This group comprises the remains of 11 shielings in and around a small tributary of the main burn on the south side of the valley and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

952 Shieling - NH 22282 55238 The low turf and heather footings of this very wasted oval structure are on a prominent knoll between the main burn and a side burn. It is on a WSW-ENE alignment and measures 5m x 2.5m. <1>

Note; Probable site - not visible on APs (T Blackie 22/12/17)