MHG5755 - Well - Loch Siant

• WELL (Undated)
  • (Alternate Type) HOLY WELL (Undated)

The most celebrated well in Skye is Loch Siant well. There is a little fresh-water lake within ten yards of the well (M Martin 1934). The Statistical Account (OSA 1792) describes the well as a bath made of stone. The offerings of small rags, pins, coloured threads etc. were left on a shelf made for the purpose in a wall of a contiguous enclosure. The water is apparently without mineral content and the Loch is known variously as Siant (M Martin 1934), Sheant (OSA 1792), and Sianta (S Gordon 1935).
Visited by OS (C F W) 2 December 1960; OSA 1792; M Martin 1934; S Gordon 1935.

NG 471699 Loch Siant Well was pointed out by two local crofters who stated that it is known as a wishing well.
It is a strong spring issuing from beneath a bank a little below the outlet from Loch Siant. It is enclosed by stones, one of which has a round hole through it. The enclosure mentioned by OSA no longer exists. Visited by OS (A S P) 25 April 1961.