MHG57557 - Shieling, Upper Gleann Meinich

Shieling at Upper Gleann Meinich

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Upper Glen Meinich sheilings. The northmost of two groups of sheilings situated within a fairly confined area above the tree line at the very head of the glen. This group comprises the remains of 19 shielings. They are on the SSW facing slopes of the north side of the valley and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

964 Shieling - NH 22189 55407 A structure on an E-W alignment measures 3m x 2m. It is open to the west. The footings are of turf, 0.5m high and with a spread of 1.5m. There is possibly an outshot to the NW corner 1m x 1m square. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>