MHG57561 - Building, Glenmeinich SW, Invermeinie

Building at Glenmeinich SW, Invermeinie

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Glenmeinich SW, Invermeinie
Farmstead (1029 – 1033) centred on NH 28125 52187 Situated on a terrace on the north side of the river 500m to the SW of the main habitation of Glenmeinich and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. At this point there are broad flat haughs on the valley floor. There is a linear grassy strip close to the river and much poorer marshy and heathery ground on a raised river terrace. The farmstead is situated on a raised knoll on the river terrace, the earth bank a few metres to its east runs along the edge of the river terrace.

1032 Building - NH 28084 52137 A rectangular building is situated in an area of moss and heather. It is aligned NE-SW and measures 7m x 2.5m internally. The low turf footings are just 0.2m high and have a spread of 0.5m. The corners are square. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>