MHG57565 - Building or Possible sheiling, Clach Loundrain

Building or Possible sheiling at Clach Loundrain

• BUILDING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Clach Loundrain
Buildings or Possible sheilings (1034 and 1035) - centred on NH 2798 5191 Situated on the floor of the main valley, on the north bank of the river, 250m to the NE of the large stone known as Clach Loundrain, NMRS No NH25SE0002. At this point there are a series of knolls on the broad river terrace. The 2 buildings are close to each other on the edge of the river terrace and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

1034 Building/Possible Shieling - NH 27988 51933 A rectangular building on a NE-SW alignment this structure has rounded ends and measures 5m x 2m. The turf walls are 0.2 - 0.3m high and have a spread of 1m. There is a possible entrance at the west end. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>