MHG5757 - Possible Chambered Cairn - Garafad

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • (Alternate Type) ROUND CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NG 494 676) Beaker sherds and plain sherds found with cremated bone at a site, possibly a ring-cairn, at Cadha Riach, were donated to the NMAS in 1970 by C C MacLeod, Portree.
NMAS 1971.

The remains of a chambered cairn at NG 4955 6757 surviving as a circular turf-covered mound 0.6m maximum height and spread to a diameter of c.8.5m robbed from the E. Two probable kerbstones in the W and three others in the S, suggest the original diameter was 7.5m. Five stones forming the W arc of the chamber survive in situ, with two others displaced, but the E half has been destroyed as has the entrance passage which was presum- ably in this arc. MacLeod (Mr C MacLeod, Garrafad, Staffin, Isle of Skye) a retired schoolmaster, found the sherds in the S half of the chamber where his carefully filled in trench is still visible.
To the W of the cairn are a few peat-obscured stony mounds which appear to be stone clearance heaps.
Surveyed at 1/2500. (Enlargement at 1:250)
Visited by OS (I S S) 20 September 1971.

The 5 Beaker sherds are listed under Acc. No. EQ 793 in the NMS catalogue and described as thick ware, decorated with incision, a band of lattice pattern, and herringbone on a slight carination. The plain sherds are listed under EQ 794 and described as a similar ware to EQ 793, and include two rim sherds. <1>

Human remains from the site are within NMS collections. <2>