MHG57575 - Enclosure, Allt Mhic Fannain

Enclosure at Allt Mhic Fannain

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Mhic Fannain
Buildings and enclosures centred on NH 2698 5113. (Nmrs No NH25SE 0017) Within a linear area of 400m length, close to the road and on either side of the Allt Mhic Fannain there are several enclosures, a farmstead, 2 small buildings/possible sheilings and a free standing brick chimney piece (probably contemporary with the timber camp on the east side of the river). They were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

1014 Enclosure - NH 26854 51048 A roughly rectangular enclosure aligned NE-SW in a sheltered recessed area on the upper/NW side of the road. It is c12m x 8m internally. The turf and stone banks are more obvious in the SW part where they are 0.7m high. There appears to be a dogleg dividing wall internally - see sketch. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>