MHG57587 - Building, Allt Mhic Fannain

Building at Allt Mhic Fannain

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Mhic Fannain

Buildings and enclosures (928 – 934) - centred on NH 2664 5130 This group of features is situated on a gentle SE facing slope of easier ground with the Allt Mhic Fannain to the north and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. It is one km to the NNE of Inverchoran, at an altitude of 200m. The ground is generally heathery and marshy here but the enclosures and one of the buildings are situated on well drained and improved land in the NW part of the area where the slope begins to steepen. Two of the buildings and a pit are on poorer slightly higher ground overlooking the River Meig.

933 Possible Building - NH 26609 51121On the SE side of a prominent knoll, the remains of this rectangular building are on a NNE-SSW axis and measure approx 5m x 2m. The NNW wall is 1m in height and recessed into the knoll, the SSE bank of turf is 0.5m in height and an entrance appears to occupy the short SSW end. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs (T Blackie 22/1/2018)