MHG57593 - Probable still bothy, Allt Mhic Fannain

Probable still bothy at Allt Mhic Fannain

• STILLING HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Mhic Fannain

Probable still bothy (927) - NH 25997 51551 One km to the NE of Carnoch in the upper reaches of the Allt Mhic Fannain this structure is situated at an altitude of 320m and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The still bothy is well hidden from below and is at a point where the small valley eases off and is less steep. The remains of the structure are on the north bank of the burn and are heavily overgrown with heather. It is on a WSW-ENE axis and measures 5m x 2m internally. The north wall is recessed into the bank and the retaining stonework is 1m in height. The east and west walls are 0.5m in height and of tumbled irregular stones with the west wall being 0.8m thick and the east 1.2m thick. The front, south wall is generally 1m thick and 0.5m in height on the inside (1m externally), it is just 0.5m from the burn which runs parallel. A roughly circular stone feature in the NW corner is roughly 0.6m in diameter internally (1m externally) see plan, it is formed by a short length of wall 0.5m in heigh. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>