MHG57594 - Shieling, Creag Iucharaidh

Shieling at Creag Iucharaidh

• SHIELING (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Mhic Fannain

Shieling (926) - NH 25686 51580 One km to the NNE of Carnoch this structure is situated at an altitude of 340m in the upper reaches of the Allt Mhic Fannain. The shieling is very close to the south bank of the burn in marshy ground. The slightly raised remains of this structure on a NNE-SSW alignment measure 9m x 4m overall. The surrounding walls are barely discernable but it is possible to make out rounded corners, 0.3m in height, at the SSW end. There is some stone composition in the NNE end and an entrance in the ESE wall. The structure is covered with moss and reeds and the NW corner is just 1.5m from the stream. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>