MHG57606 - Pit, Carnoch East

Pit at Carnoch East

• PIT (Unknown date)

Carnoch (Figure 1.)

Carnoch East. To the east of Carnoch Farmhouse the river takes a swing away from the higher ground and then returns as it nears Inverchoran to the east. This area enclosed by the river on the south side and by the modern road on the north side, is roughly 500m x 200m in size. It comprises many fertile grassy knolls interspersed with some peaty marsh areas. Scattered over the area there are several small buildings with what appears to have been the main settlement at the very east end on an east facing slope close to the river. The sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

Township (865 – 881) - centred on NH 2565 5065 Alternative names - Inverchorain, Carnoch East. The site comprises 4 buildings, 7 shielings, several pits and some cultivation remains.

866 Pit - NH 25491 50643 A circular pit, 1.5m in diameter and 0.3m deep is seen on a well drained shoulder. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs (T Blackie 24/1/18)