MHG57618 - Possible Enclosure, Carnoch Farmhouse

Possible Enclosure at Carnoch Farmhouse

• ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Carnoch Alternative name Carnoch Farmhouse

823 Possible Enclosure - NH 25056 51079 A substantial semicircular earth bank enclosing an area of c.16m diameter lies on the north side of the road to the west of the farmhouse. The earth bank is 0.8m height and has a spread of 3.5m; it appears to have been truncated by the road. Immediately to the east of the structure there is a mound which also appears to have been truncated by the road. The mound is 1.2m in height and c.10m in diameter. It has a hollow at its centre 1.2m in diameter and 0.4m deep. <1>