MHG5762 - Hut circle - Cnoc Duin (Kingsburgh 01 & Kingsburgh 15)

A well preserved hut circle at Kingsburgh (Cnoc Duin), Skye.

At NG 4065 5448 is an overgrown, oval, stone-walled structure at the edge of marshy ground. It measures overall c. 7.5m NW to SE by c. 5.0m transversely with a wall spread to a maximum of 1.5m. No inner face is visible but occasional probable outer facing stones can be seen intermittently. The entrance, obscured by turf, is in the SE and immediately to the SW of it is an upright stone, 0.6m high, which may not be in situ. This may be a hut circle but it could equally be a later structure of uncertain purpose.
Visited by OS (A S P) 30 April 1961 and (R L) 15 September 19

A well preserved hut circle was recorded by M Wildgoose in 2003 during an additional walkover survey in advance of a proposed forestry Woodland Grant Scheme at Kingsburgh, Skye. A grass-covered slightly oval stone-walled structure lying close to boggy ground measures circa 7.5m by 5m in overall diameter. The walls are 1m wide, thickening to 1.5m at the southeast facing entrance. Immediately to the southwest side of the entrance is an upright stone post 0.9m high. This may be an original door post. <1>

140685 854490 Kingsburgh 15 EB224: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and A MacInnes in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. EB224 is reported as M Wildgoose Site 1 in Kingsburgh Archaeological Survey 2003. This is a grass covered slightly oval stone walled structure sited on a very gentle SE facing slope. The platform is built up from the slope and stands well clear of surrounding ground surface so that the interior floor level is higher than the outside level.There is a rocky ridge to S of HC. Inner diameters are 3.7m and 5.3m. Outer diameters are 6.5m and 8.2m, making the overall shape oval. Double skinned wall is 1m wide, max height is 0.3m. Entrance orientation is to SE, entrance width externally is 1.9m, internally is 1m, passage length is 1.5m indicating extended terminals. An orthostat 0.9m high is on S side of the entrance, a possible original door post. <2> <3>

[Note: a database was set up as part of research for the dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details]

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 1999-2001 vertical APs [IS-L 08/02/2017].