MHG57622 - Old Road, Carnoch Farmhouse

Old Road at Carnoch Farmhouse

• ROAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Carnoch (Carnoch Farmhouse)

Old Road (824 and 837) Two clearly defined sections of the old road can be seen on either side of Carnoch Farmhouse and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The road is marked on an estate map of 1825 as following this line, but on the 1st edition OS map and on the current OS map the current road is depicted, with the west section being marked as a path only.

824 East section - NH 25387 50957 (NE end) to NH 25286 50993 (W end) This section of old road to the east of Carnoch Farmhouse is shorter and traverses a marsh and a field just to the east of the old farm buildings. At its east end the road takes off from the present road and heads SW across a marsh towards the old Carnoch farmhouse. There is a deep incut section with an obvious bend at NH 25336 50915 and then the road turns to run WNW, is cut by the fence and continues in the field for a short distance. An associated borrow pit, at NH 25387 50957 is to the south of the modern road at the NE end of the old road. It is 16m x 12m, 1.5m deep and opens to the south.

824 West section - NH 25052 51085 (east end) to NH 23179 51777 (west end) The longer section, to the west of Carnoch Farmhouse, takes a higher line than the present road. It climbs the grassy slopes to the west of the farm and continues westwards entering a commercial plantation at NH 24577 51180 (gate/Allt na Charnaich) and then runs through the forest for 500m before descending to the loch side and regaining the present road after 1.8kms. The road appears to have been well made; it is terraced into the hillside in parts and is generally 2.5m in width. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>