MHG57623 - Peat Road , Carnoch Farmhouse

Peat Road at Carnoch Farmhouse

• ROAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Carnoch (Carnoch Farmhouse)

Peat road (847) - NH 25716 50842 (junction with public road/SE end) to NH 25636 51419 (top/NE end) This feature is situated on the hillside to the east of Carnoch farmhouse and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

847 Peat road - NH 25716 50842 (bottom/SE end) to NH 25636 51419 (top/NE end) The track climbs the grassy slopes of a south facing hillside in a NW direction from its junction with the public road. At a point, NH 25072 51608, 1.2kms from the road and an altitude of 310m it bends back to continue ESE for a further 600m before terminating at the peat banks 848 at an altitude of 350m. The track appears to have been well made; it is terraced into the hillside and is generally 2m in width for the lower 1km. The upper part is more wasted but perfectly evident with a substantial earth bank on either side. At the lower SE end, the peat road appears to continue in a SE direction down to the river on the lower side of the road. Here, in a grassy field, the definite line of a track, sometimes cut into the slope, is seen. It continues for some 100m from NH 25736 50820 to NH 25791 50751 with a deeply incut section or “hollow way”, at NH 25780 50774. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>