MHG57634 - Boulder wall, Carnoch West

Boulder wall at Carnoch West

• WALL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Carnoch West
Enclosures, building (MSG50743), sheepdip/sheepfold (834 - 836, 838 and 839) - centred on NH 2480 5110 (Nmrs No - NH25SW0011) These features, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, are on a steepish south facing slope, to the north of the present road and south of the old road, 824. The site comprises several enclosures a sheepdip and associated enclosures and a building. The area is generally grassy but there is extensive bracken.

834 Wall - NH 24735 51227 A 7m length of wall made up of large boulders (0.7m diameter). The wall is 0.5m in height and 1m in thickness, its purpose is unknown. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>