MHG57649 - Clearance cairn and field system, Allt a’Charnaich

Clearance cairn and field system at Allt a’Charnaich

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Allt a’Charnaich

The Allt a’Charnaich flows from NW to SE to enter Loch Beannacharain at its east end. These sites are situated in the gentler SE facing slopes of the middle part of the burn and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

Hut circle and field system (832 -833) - NH 24695 51376 Situated on a gentle SSW facing slope at an altitude of 235m this site comprises one hut circle and at least 2 clearance cairns. The site, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, is predominantly heathery and on a well drained spur of ground with a large improved grassy area to the south.

833 Clearance cairn - NH 24670 51345 To the SW of 832 this is an obvious green stoney mound in an otherwise heathery area. The cairn is 0.7m in height. About 50m to the NNW of the hut circle there is a further clearance cairn. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>