MHG57655 - Animal pen, Allt a’Charnaich

Animal pen at Allt a’Charnaich

• PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt a’Charnaich

The Allt a’Charnaich flows from NW to SE to enter Loch Beannacharain at its east end. These sites are situated in the gentler SE facing slopes of the middle part of the burn and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

Shielings, building and pens (851 – 862) - NH 2443 5160 The site is situated on the east bank of the Allt a’Charnaich on a gently sloping SW facing slope at an altitude of 240m. It comprises at least 8 shielings with a possible boundary wall, the remains of a dry stone building and 2 animal pens.

857 Animal pen - NH 24453 51633 Sits beside the burn and measures 6 x 1m. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs (T Blackie 2/2/18)