MHG57656 - Possible still, Allt a’Charnaich

Possible still at Allt a’Charnaich

• STILLING HOUSE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt a’Charnaich

The Allt a’Charnaich flows from NW to SE to enter Loch Beannacharain at its east end. These sites are situated in the gentler SE facing slopes of the middle part of the burn and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

Possible Still bothy, building and wall (863 and 864) – centred on NH 2413 5202. The site is situated on the west bank of the Allt a’Charnaich at an altitude of c340m. It comprises a probable still, a possible dwelling house with a short length of associated stone wall.

863 Still (figure 14.) - NH 24117 52038 A structure enclosed by walls revetted into the slope on the west side of the burn; there is one long wall revetted into the slope; this is c.1.5m high at S end. Two walls enclose an area 1.5 x 2.5m but there is no discernable wall on the side facing the burn leaving this compartment open-sided. The second compartment to the NE is a completely open platform beside the burn, with the inner wall revetted into slope and the edge beside the burn also revetted. A short section of wall closes the N end of the area. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>