MHG57659 - Probable still bothy, Allt Baile na Creige

Probable still bothy at Allt Baile na Creige

• STILLING HOUSE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Baile na Creige

Probable still bothies 920 and 921 - centred on NH 2977 5261 (Nmrs No - NH25SE 0018) Situated just 1km to the SSE of Balnacraig and Crannich and close to the Allt Baile na Creige, which descends a deep rocky ravine below this point, these two structures are at an altitude of 290m and relatively well hidden. There are a number of fine grassy areas in the vicinity but no other features were found. The structures are within 100m of each other and appear on the 1st Edition OS map as two ruins. They have previously been recorded as possible shielings (FESP).

920 Probable still bothy (figure 15.) - NH 29742 52652 Situated on the north bank of a small side stream of the Allt Baile na Creige and just 3m from it. The remains of this dry stone structure are well recessed into the slope on its NW side. The structure is on a NE-SW axis and measures roughly 6m x 2.2m internally. The SE part is wasted but the NW part more complete. The stone facing wall on the NW side is to 1.2m in height in places. The SW wall is 0.8m high and has a spread of 1.5m, the NE wall of stone and turf is 0.5m high and has a spread of 1.2m and the front SE wall of well constructed stonework has a height of 0.6m (outside) and thickness of 0.8m. The entrance presumably was at the east end of the SE wall but it is very boggy and reedy at this point and nothing definite could be made out. Reeds internally but otherwise overgrown with heather. No other internal features could be found, but a few metres to the west of the structure there is vague evidence of a possible manmade watercourse which starts at a small heap of stones (this however is a metre or so above the course of the present burn). <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>