MHG57662 - Farmstead, buildings, enclosures, pits, Cranich

Farmstead, buildings, enclosures, pits at Cranich

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PIT (Unknown date)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A rapid walkover survey of six areas of woodland within Strathconon Estate was undertaken by S Farrel in 2001. The 1st edition map of 1881 records the croft of Cranich to the north. No trace remains visible. <1> <2>

Cranich
Buildings, enclosures, pits (for sheepfold see MHG37963) - centred on NH 2940 5360. Situated on the east bank of the River Meig and on the valley floor, these features are on a raised river terrace and were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The surrounding ground is grassy and appears fertile. A new track has recently been constructed and bisects the area.

1045 Building - NH 28387 53743 This rectangular structure on the edge of the river terrace has low turf walls and is barely discernable, it appears as 2 depressions. It is on a SSW-NNE alignment and measures 12.2m x 4m. The most obvious and possibly main part of the building is to the SW; it measures 2.4m x 1.5m internally and the surrounding turf walls have a spread of 1- 1.5m and are 0.2m in height maximum here may be an entrance at the NE end. The NE part measures 3.6m x 2.2m internally, the walls are less discernable and less continuous. There may be a further outshot to the NE, see sketch.

1046 Platform/Possible building - NH 29420 53681 This large grassy platform on slightly raised ground and on a SSW-NNE alignment measures overall 22m x 4.3m, there are at least 3 compartments to it. It may be the base for a timber building.

1047 Pits - NH 29363 53703 Three pits on the edge of the river terrace have reeds at their bases. The largest is 1.7m in diameter and 0.3m deep.

1048 Enclosure - centred on NH 29431 53739 An enclosure in a hollow, measuring 21m(N-S) x 12m; it is surrounded by a low turf wall.

1049 Enclosure - centred on NH 29405 53699 A sub-rectanguar enclosure measuring c19m(N-S) x 14m is surrounded by a low turf wall.

1050 Enclosure - centred on NH 29399 53727 A rectangular enclosure, truncated by the new track, measures c16m x 16m. It may have been associated with building 1045. There is evidence of a further small enclosure to the NE.<3>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs. <4>