MHG57667 - Building, Balnacraig

Building at Balnacraig

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Balnacraig

Buildings, possible boundary wall and pit (1052 – 1058) - centred on NH 2925 5329 (Nmrs No - NH25SE 0024) Situated on the valley floor on both banks of the Allt Baille na Creige at the foot of a steep gorge with a waterfall, these sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The surrounding ground is grassy and appears fertile. A new track has recently been constructed and crosses the area. The site comprises 4 buildings, a pit and a wall which seems to contain the site to the base of the hill.

1058 Building - NH 29322 53335 The remains of a crudely constructed rectangular building are on a SW-NE alignment at the foot of a steep slope just 10m or so from the burn. It measures 4.6m x 2n internally. The SE wall formed by the steep bank is in part faced by large slabby stones (detected under the moss), the NW wall is formed by an alignment of large irregular stones, maximum 0.8m x 0.8m. The entrance appears to be at the south end. <1>

NH 291 532 A rapid walkover survey within Strathconon Estate was undertaken of six areas of woodland. <2>

Note; Site not visible on APs (T Blackie 14/2/18)