MHG57671 - Possible Buildings/Probable Shielings, Allt Baile na Creige

Possible Buildings/Probable Shielings at Allt Baile na Creige

• SHIELING? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt Baile na Creige

Shielings (922-925) – centred on NH 2993 6260 Situated at an altitude of 300m on the east bank of the Allt Baile na Creige at a point where this small steep sided glen eases off a little. The site is west facing and on a spur of ground a few metres above the burn. The ground is generally boggy and heathery and the shieling sites themselves appear as lush grassy patches with a fair amount of reed cover. There are several other areas of raised reeds particularly to the SE which may well be former shielings but no definite form could be made to them, they have therefore been excluded.

922 Building/Shieling - NH 29918 52605 An obvious elongated grassy mound has the turf footings of a building atop it. The structure is on a NW-SE axis and measures roughly 5m x 1.5m internally, it has a dished centre with reed cover. The surrounding banks are approx 0.4m high. Adjacent and to the SE there is a grassy area which may be an enclosure roughly 6m x 6m.

923 Possible Building/Probable Shieling - NH 29931 52595 A raised grassy knoll on a NE-SW axis, c7m x 6m. It has various humps and bumps on it but no particular form could be of them.

924 Possible Building/Possible Shieling - NH 29945 52592 A raised grass and reed covered knoll c6m x 5m. No form could be made of the few bumps.

925 Building/Probable Shieling - NH 29889 52600 This structure, the lowest of the features at this site, is on a NW-SE axis. It appears as a platform although the bracken covered turf banks on the NE side reach 0.5m in height; it measures 3.5m x 2m internally.  <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>