MHG57672 - Building/Possible Shieling, Coille Ruaridh Phadruig

Building/Possible Shieling at Coille Ruaridh Phadruig

• SHIELING? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Coille Ruaridh Phadruig

Building/Possible Shieling and wall (1001 and 1059) - NH 28261 52152 (building) On the SE side of the River Meig to the east and south of Glenmeinich farm. The wall is directly east of the farm. The sites were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

1001 Shieling - NH 28261 52152 About 500m to the south of the farm at Glenmeinie, this rectangular structure is situated on a slight grassy knoll at the SW end of a broad grassy reach. The barely discernable turf footings are aligned NE-SW and have a maximum 0.1m height. The structure has rounded ends and the internal dimensions are 4 x 1.5m. There is a further building or possible outshot to the SW end at right angles, the footings here have some stone composition. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>