MHG57680 - Possible enclosures - Allanfearn

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)

Full Description

In Jan-Feb 1993 GUARD carried out a geophysical survey over the area of the Scheduled barrows at Allanfearn and surrounding fields in advance of the construction of a sewage farm. The intention of the survey was to locate them and any further associated remains within the field. The barrows themselves, being scheduled monuments, were not under threat, but any remains outwith the scheduled area could have been damaged by construction work. In order to allow for the possibility of siting the sewage farm in a less archaeologically-sensitive area, the two adjoining fields were also surveyed. Survey was carried out using a fluxgate gradiometer; resistivity was inappropriate because of the free-draining nature of the site. A rectilinear anomaly, interpreted as an enclosure, and a possible sub-oval enclosure were located in the field to the E. <1>