MHG57683 - Timber camp, Allt Gleadhrach

Timber camp at Allt Gleadhrach

• TIMBER YARD (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • HUT (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • SAW MILL (Second World War - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Allt Gleadhrach

Timber camp and earthbank (1006 and 1007) - centred on NH 2722 5120 This site is about 1.5kms to the NE of the Inverchoran, at the outwash of the Allt Gleadhrach on the SE side of the main river and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. The ground is grassy, well drained and very stoney in parts. There are a few scattered trees in the vicinity. To the NE there is extensive bracken covered pastureland and to the SW there is a grassy area with old tree stumps. From aerial photographs of 1946 it is evident that timber was extracted here during WW2, and there was a bridge over the river to facilitate this.

1007 Timber camp - centred on NH 2722 5120 This site comprises three piles of mortared bricks and concrete, the remains of the chimneys of wooden buildings, and two stretches of roadway.
A - NH 27250 51167 A discrete pile of jumbled bricks and mortar and concrete slabs 4m in diameter. Some of the bricks have the inscription “Brownhill” impressed upon them
B - NH 27212 51206 Similar pile of bricks and concrete 3m in diameter
C - NH 27261 51121 Further pile of bricks and concrete 4m in diameter
D - NH 27173 51247 A raised stoney platform 5m in width and 7m in length at right angles to the river. Probably a track leading to bridge abutment
E - NH 27200 51120 Similar stoney platform raised 0.5m above surrounding ground to the SW of main site, cut tree stumps surround. It is 2.5m in width and 16m in length. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>