MHG57694 - Storage pits/probably potato pits, Blar na Beithe (Blar na Bee)

Storage pits/probably potato pits at Blar na Beithe (Blar na Bee)

• PIT (Unknown date)

Blar na Beithe

Township, Corn-drying kiln and pits (901 – 919) - centred on NH 2630 5056 Alternative names - Blar na Bee. This township is situated on an undulating grassy terrace on the south side of the River Meig at a point where the main glen changes direction. A major tributary, the Allt Gleann Chorain, joins the River Meig from the SW and the township, was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project and lies in the angle between the main river and the Allt Gleann Chorainn. The farm of Inverchoran occupies the west bank of the Allt Gleann Chorainn. The general slope of the ground is towards the NW and the site comprises two main phases of buildings, an earlier upper phase comprising several small buildings with turf walls and rounded ends and a later phase of at least two substantial stone buildings, a corn drying kiln and various other buildings. The 1825 estate plan has at least 5 or 6 buildings marked at this lower level but it is thought that several will have been destroyed by the building of the present track. The township is not depicted on the 1st Edition OS survey but 2 unroofed buildings appear on the current 1:25,000 OS map.

917 Storage pits/Probably potato pits (Figure 12.) - centred on NH 263670 50656 Ten, possibly 11, pits arranged a prominent elongated spur of the river terrace to the NE of the main site. They vary in size c1-1.5m diameter x 0.3-0.5m depth. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>