MHG57696 - Pen and possible still bothy, Loch Airigh Lochan

Pen and possible still bothy at Loch Airigh Lochan

• STILL HOUSE? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • PEN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Loch Airigh Lochan

Pen and possible still bothy (1140) - NH 28590 48992 Three kilometres to the ESE of Inverchoran Farm and at an altitude of 400m this structure is on the east side of the watershed, close to a minor burn which runs into the Allt Gleannan Mall-luirge and thence into the River Orrin. It is about 200m to the north of the shieling site of Loch an Airigh Lochain and was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

1140 Building/possible still bothy - NH 28590 48992 This site comprises two structures:
A - The original structure which is quite possibly a still bothy. It is trapezoidal in shape, on a NW-SE alignment and measures 4m x 1.5-2.5m with the narrower width to the SW. The building is recessed into the slope at the rear/NE and all that remains of the walls is an alignment of moss covered stones obscured by heather, generally 0.3m in height. The SE corner is just 1m distant from the burn to the east.
B - A more recent pen or shelter overlies the original structure and has probably been constructed using stones from it. It is U-shaped, open to the south, and just 1m x 1m internally. The crude dry stone walls are roughly constructed to a height of 0.8m. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 APs <2>