MHG57698 - Shieling, Inverchoran Farm

Shieling at Inverchoran Farm

• SHIELING? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Inverchoran

Buildings, midden, pond, headwall and bridge (891 – 900) - centred on NH 2620 5035 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. Inverchoran Farm (see MHG50742) is on the west bank of the Allt Gleann Chorainn where the burn emerges from a narrow ravine. It is at the SE corner of a large cultivated area on the valley floor. The majority of the features identified were on the west bank of the burn above and to the south of the farm. The only features on the east bank were a turf and stone bank/a possible headwall (899) and the bridge abutments(900) There has been a good deal of activity at this site over the years and it is presumed that much of the archaeology will have been swept away.

892 Possible Sheiling - NH 26047 50249 To the SW of Inverchoran farmhouse. The turf banks are barely discernible; it is on a NNE/SSW axis and is 3.5 x 2.0 metres internally. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs (T Blackie 20/2/18)