MHG57712 - Building/Possible Shieling, Inverchoran Wood (Alternative Inverchoran West)

Building/Possible Shieling at Inverchoran Wood (Alternative Inverchoran West)

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING? (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Inverchoran Wood Alternative Inverchoran West

Cairns, buildings and enclosures (616 – 623) - centred on NH 2532 5045 were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. These sites are situated in the linear strip of ground, which is1.5kms in length, on the south side of the valley floor to the west of Inverchoran. It is mainly grassland and heather and is bounded on the south side by a forest plantation. Aerial photographs of 1947 show that there had been a timber camp at the west end.

620 Building/Possible Shieling - at NH 24810 50655 The stone and turf footings of a small sub-rectangular building, c2.5m E-W x 1.5m internally, walls c1m spread and c0.3m high. More recent cairn of stones built within the building. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs so location approximate. (T Blackie 20/2/18)