MHG57716 - Building/possible dwelling house, drystone dyke, Allt na Stille

Building/possible dwelling house, drystone dyke at Allt na Stille

• BOUNDARY DYKE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Allt na Stille

Buildings and stone wall (624 – 626) - NH 2380 5095 and recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project. Situated on the grassy outwash of a small burn which tumbles down a steep slope and into Loch Beannacharain below.

624 Building/Possible Dwelling House - at NH 23803 50946 The turf covered footings of a substantial subrectangular building, c6m E-W x 2.5m internally. Some large boulders protrude from the footings. A possible entrance is seen in the N facing long wall.

625 Drystone Dyke - also at NH 23803 50946 The remains of a drystone dyke on the W side of the burn beside Site 624. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs so location approximate. (T Blackie 20/2/18)