MHG57719 - Building/Possible Shieling, Gleann Chorainn

Building/Possible Shieling at Gleann Chorainn

• SHIELING? (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Gleann Chorainn

Gleann Chorainn is a side glen of the main valley of the River Meig. It stretches for 5kms in a SW direction from Inverchoran. It is steep and narrow initially but after a short distance broadens out into a flat U shaped valley with many grassy stretches particularly on its northwesterly side which inevitably, being SE facing, is favoured with more sunshine. The upper reaches of the glen are narrow and have poorer ground with abundant heather.

Boundary wall, shielings and enclosure (1081- 1087) ‐ NH 2528 4912 Alternative names – Allt Doire nan Laogh, Lower Gleann Chorainn. Five shielings, an enclosure and a wall within a stretch of 1km of each other in the lower part of the glen were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.

1082 Building/Possible Shieling - NH 25412 49288 A single building is situated on a knoll on a grassy stretch on the S side of the main burn. It is aligned WSW-ENE and measures 4.5 x 1.5m internally. The remains of the turf walls are 0.2m in height and have a spread of 1.5m. There may be an entrance in the NE corner, 0.8m in width. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 APs <2>