MHG57727 - Wall, Gleann Chorainn

Wall at Gleann Chorainn

• WALL (Unknown date)

Gleann Chorainn

Mid Gleann Chorainn NE Shielings and possible still bothy(1088-1101) – centred on NH 248 489 Alternative names - Allt Choire Buidhe. These sites, recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project, are situated on the NW side of the main burn and on either side of its tributary the Allt Choire Buidhe. The slope is SE facing and at an altitude of 260m - 300m. The ground is generally poor with marsh and heather but there are several grassy flushes. It comprises the remains of 12 shielings and a building which may possibly be a still bothy.

1096 Wall - centred on NH 24775 48933 A setting of single stones contours across the slope for c40m. It finishes at the SW end at the Allt Choire Buidhe. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs so location approximate. (T Blackie 21/2/18)